Earnings Estimates
Glossary
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy0
2-Buy4
3-Hold5
4-Underperform0
5-Sell0
Mean Recommendation: 2.6

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Analyst Forecasts -
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 172.632.712.522.659100.04
AnnualDec 182.692.952.602.659100.08
AnnualDec 192.772.852.702.755100.09
QuarterlySep 170.620.660.500.63911-2.59
QuarterlyDec 170.640.670.620.659200.07
QuarterlyMar 180.650.710.610.65910-0.39
QuarterlyJun 180.670.740.650.66910-0.72
Fiscal Period Actual -
  Reported
Operating EPS*
Mean Estimate% Change
AnnualDec 142.392.294.22
AnnualDec 152.422.46-1.80
AnnualDec 161.431.374.35
QuarterlySep 16-0.050.58-108.60
QuarterlyDec 160.630.5710.44
QuarterlyMar 170.660.5912.63
QuarterlyJun 170.710.6017.82
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters
* Non GAAP financial measure. See SEC filings.

Mailing Address
P.O. Box 71216
Des Moines, IA 50325

Office Address
6000 Westown Parkway
West Des Moines, IA 50266

Main Office Number: (515) 221-0002
Toll Free Number: (888) 221-1234
Email: info@american-equity.com

  • AM Best
  • The American Council of Life Insurers
  • Indexed Annuity Insights
  • Insured Retirement Institute
  • National Association for Fixed Annuities
  • National Association of Insurance Commissioners
  • Standard & Poor’s