Earnings Estimates
Glossary
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy0
2-Buy5
3-Hold5
4-Underperform0
5-Sell0
Mean Recommendation: 2.5

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Analyst Forecasts -
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 172.482.582.402.4710100.12
AnnualDec 182.592.852.502.5810100.19
AnnualDec 192.542.702.372.542000.00
QuarterlyJun 170.600.630.570.6010100.17
QuarterlySep 170.600.640.560.6110100.17
QuarterlyDec 170.620.650.590.6210100.16
QuarterlyMar 180.630.690.590.627100.23
Fiscal Period Actual -
  Reported
Operating EPS*
Mean Estimate% Change
AnnualDec 142.392.294.22
AnnualDec 152.422.46-1.80
AnnualDec 161.431.374.35
QuarterlyJun 160.600.61-1.18
QuarterlySep 16-0.050.58-108.60
QuarterlyDec 160.630.5710.44
QuarterlyMar 170.660.5912.63
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters
* Non GAAP financial measure. See SEC filings.

Mailing Address
P.O. Box 71216
Des Moines, IA 50325

Office Address
6000 Westown Parkway
West Des Moines, IA 50266

Main Office Number: (515) 221-0002
Toll Free Number: (888) 221-1234
Email: info@american-equity.com

  • AM Best
  • The American Council of Life Insurers
  • Indexed Annuity Insights
  • Insured Retirement Institute
  • National Association for Fixed Annuities
  • National Association of Insurance Commissioners
  • Standard & Poor’s