Earnings Estimates
Glossary
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy1
2-Buy5
3-Hold3
4-Underperform0
5-Sell0
Mean Recommendation: 2.3

Buy
SellStrong Buy
Analyst Forecasts -
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 172.402.502.302.4210100.28
AnnualDec 182.552.752.502.5210100.53
AnnualDec 192.542.702.372.542000.00
QuarterlyMar 170.590.610.540.5910110.27
QuarterlyJun 170.590.620.560.6010000.15
QuarterlySep 170.610.630.580.6110000.26
QuarterlyDec 170.620.640.590.6210100.43
Fiscal Period Actual -
  Reported
Operating EPS*
Mean Estimate% Change
AnnualDec 142.392.294.22
AnnualDec 152.422.46-1.80
AnnualDec 161.431.374.35
QuarterlyMar 160.250.62-59.40
QuarterlyJun 160.600.61-1.18
QuarterlySep 16-0.050.58-108.60
QuarterlyDec 160.630.5710.44
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters
* Non GAAP financial measure. See SEC filings.

Mailing Address
P.O. Box 71216
Des Moines, IA 50325

Office Address
6000 Westown Parkway
West Des Moines, IA 50266

Main Office Number: (515) 221-0002
Toll Free Number: (888) 221-1234
Email: info@american-equity.com

  • AM Best
  • The American Council of Life Insurers
  • Indexed Annuity Insights
  • Insured Retirement Institute
  • National Association for Fixed Annuities
  • National Association of Insurance Commissioners
  • Standard & Poor’s